|
Herbs, Dried Flowers & Botanicals
|
|
Alkanet Root Powder -OUT OF STOCK Alkanet root powder is a great colourant for soap. It’s also been used for skin inflammation and to soften and smooth skin. When added to cold process soap, it will range from a dark bluepurple to a pale bluetan, or if you superfat your soap, it will turn it more of a reddish purple. The amount you use determines how deep the colour will be. The ph will determine the shade. In melt and pour soap it turned a lavender colour, the more I added the darker the colour. I found that adding it to a bit of oil to wet it worked better than water. You’ll have to experiment with your recipe to get the shade your looking for.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 3.45
|
|
100 g
|
$ 6.85
|
|
250 g
|
$12.81
|
|
500 g
|
$23.86
|
|
Aloe Vera Powder Known for its healing properties, aloe has been used in beauty treatments since biblical times. Having astringent qualities, it can also be used to heal many types of skin infections, and helps restore skin tissue, with a soothing quality that helps relieve irritation on the skin and contributes to a supple appearance.
|
|
100 g
|
$12.34
|
|
250 g
|
$28.57
|
|
500 g
|
$45.72
|
|
Benzoin Powder Used as a preservative in soaps when you’re adding fresh vegetables or fruit, like strawberries or cucumber.
|
|
100 g
|
$ 6.66
|
|
250 g
|
$15.38
|
|
500 g
|
$30.71
|
|
1000 g
|
$61.28
|
|
Blue Vervain Herb We have been asked by a number of people for this herb. It’s cut and sifted, wildcrafted leaves and flowers. Vervain was used by ancient Roman priests and Druids as a purification herb in rites and incantations. It was also used as a charm against headaches and for good luck. It is believed to be good for eczema and other skin conditions, heals wounds, relieves tension and stress, and eases depression. It is also said to be aphrodesiac, and is said to “secure the favor of ladies” (I wonder what the heck that means).
|
|
50 g
|
$ 3.84
|
|
100 g
|
$ 7.63
|
|
250 g
|
$14.27
|
|
500 g
|
$26.59
|
|
Burdock Root Powder Although cockleburs are a nuisance when they attach themselves to your clothes, the root of burdock is very useful. Being antibacterial and antifungal, burdock root is used for such conditions as acne, psoriasis, eczema, and other skin disorders.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.91
|
|
100 g
|
$ 5.76
|
|
250 g
|
$10.76
|
|
500 g
|
$20.04
|
|
Calendula (Marigold) Petals Calendula or Pot Marigold petals are useful for burns, cuts, eczema, inflammation and other skin related problems. I really like that calendula petals don’t turn brown in soap, they retain their pretty yellow colour. You can use them whole or grind them, or even make a tea with them if you prefer. If you want to grind them, the coffee grinder won’t do it, I put them in water and used the hand blender to chop them before I added the lye. I like to add them to the lye water at about 1 tablespoon per pound for a yellow colour, but if you don’t soak them in the lye water and just add them (wet) at trace, the soap will stay mostly white and the petals will be yellow.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 4.04
|
|
100 g
|
$ 8.02
|
|
250 g
|
$15.00
|
|
500 g
|
$27.96
|
|
Carrot Root Powder Carrot Root is high in beta carotene which is an antioxidant. It’s known to be great for dry, mature skin and helps prevent wrinkles. When I added this powder to cold process soap, it turned a pretty yellow briefly then back to a creamy white, when I was lighthanded. To get a creamy orange colour, add 1 to 1½ tablespoons per pound of oils. With melt and pour, to get colour and not just the properties, I’d start at about a tablespoon per pound. I added it to a little bit of oil to wet it, this worked better than water.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.94
|
|
100 g
|
$ 5.84
|
|
250 g
|
$10.91
|
|
500 g
|
$20.31
|
|
Chamomile Flowers Chamomile flowers with their sort of appley scent are useful in skin care for many things like acne, burns, cuts, eczema, insect bites and much more. It is known to speed healing, and reduce swelling. If used as a tea, and you can use ours, it’s a gentle sedative that’s even safe for children. You can use the flowers whole and add it to the lye water then strain it before adding it to your soap, or you can grind it in a coffee grinder and add it to the lye water. If you’re using it in melt and pour, I’d grind it up and wet it with a little water, then add it to the melted soap. It will give a light scent and adds just a slight of pale yellow colour to your soap. I prefer, you can soak 1 tbsp per pound of the whole flowers in the lye water, then strain it. If you choose to grind it first so you’ll have some of the herb in your soap, start with about 1 teaspoon per pound of soap and adjust it from there, depending on your personal preference.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.87
|
|
100 g
|
$ 5.68
|
|
250 g
|
$10.61
|
|
500 g
|
$19.77
|
|
Comfrey Root Powder Comfrey root powder is a very powerful, healing herb that is useful for both skin and hair. I add the powder to the lye water at about 1 teaspoon per pound of soap. I found that when using it in melt and pour it seemed to incorporate more easily if I added it to a little bit of oil to wet it rather than water, then added it to the soap. It did give my cold process soap a pinktan tint, but it more of a creamy colour in the melt and pour.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.74
|
|
100 g
|
$ 5.43
|
|
250 g
|
$10.14
|
|
500 g
|
$18.89
|
|
Cornflower Petals - Centaurea Cyanus - Cornflowers have a soothing and astringent effect on the skin and contain antibacterial and antioxidant properties so they are effective in the treatment of wounds and a great addition to toners. They can be used in skin care products, hair rinses, ointments, creams, compresses, poultices and liniments. They can also be added to both hot and cold process soap making, bath fizzies and potpourri. They are also excellent for sachets blends and to give a beautiful color to potpourri.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 8.00
|
|
100 g
|
$15.00
|
|
250 g
|
$39.00
|
|
Cucumber Powder Cucumber powder is a wonderful addition to soap. Cool cucumber is antiinflammatory and astringent, so it’s a great skin toner. I like adding it to my soaps scented with Cucumber or Cucumber Melon fragance. It will turn your soap a slight tan colour.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.57
|
|
100 g
|
$ 5.08
|
|
250 g
|
$ 9.48
|
|
500 g
|
$25.52
|
|
Dried Rose Petals Rose Petals can be used in soap making, bath fizzies, bath sachets and potpourri. They are great for decorating soaps or bath bombs but will discolour in soap as most flowers. These can be red or pink depending on supply. For external use only.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 9.50
|
|
100 g
|
$16.00
|
|
250 g
|
$35.00
|
|
500 g
|
$60.00
|
|
Kelp Powder Mineral rich kelp is easily absorbed into the skin, improving skin texture and tone, and is also a detoxifier and moisturizer. Use about a tablespoon per pound of soap and you’ll get a nice earthy, green colour. This is a perfect to use in soaps scented with our Seaweed or Oceania Fragrances.
|
|
100 g
|
$ 4.65
|
|
250 g
|
$10.78
|
|
500 g
|
$17.25
|
|
Lavender Flowers Lavender is one of the most useful herbs available. Aside from the headache and stress relief, lavender is effective for acne, inflammation, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, insect stings and much more. Our lavender flowers are ‘very blue’, but unfortunately they don’t stay that way in soap, they swell and turn brown. I recommend grinding about 1 tbsp of flowers per pound of soap and adding them to the lye water, they’ll provide some scent and a bit of texture and your soap will end up slightly tan coloured.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 4.82
|
|
100 g
|
$ 9.58
|
|
250 g
|
$17.93
|
|
500 g
|
$33.42
|
|
Lemon Balm Powder Lemon Balm essential oil is priced way out of reach for most of us, especially for use in soap. With the powder from this flowering herb you can conveniently add it to your creations for a reasonable price. Lemon balm can be used to treat minor skin irritations and insect bites. It’s known to speed up the healing of cold sores and promotes relaxation.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 3.88
|
|
100 g
|
$ 7.71
|
|
250 g
|
$14.42
|
|
500 g
|
$26.86
|
|
Marshmallow Root Powder Although marshmallow root was used to make marshmallows originally, they’re now made differently. It is a great herb to have on hand, for respiratory problems and digestive upsets. For skin, marshmallow root can be beneficial for treating insect bites, sprains, and bruises and to reduce inflammation. You can create a poultice with marshmallow root that can be applied directly to the affected area.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 3.72
|
|
100 g
|
$ 7.40
|
|
250 g
|
$13.83
|
|
500 g
|
$25.77
|
|
Myrrh Gum Powder Used in ancient times for incense and mummification, myrrh is good for keeping the skin youthful. For more information, see text with Myrrh Essential Oil.
|
|
100 g
|
$10.81
|
|
250 g
|
$25.76
|
|
500 g
|
$51.46
|
|
1000 g
|
$102.78
|
|
Neem Leaf Powder Neem Leaf has been used in India for centuries and there it’s known as Nature’s Medicine Chest. It’s useful for psoriasis, eczema, herpes, and healing of wounds. It’s wonderful as an insect repellent for those who are hesitant to use deet. Unlike my Dad, I’m not fond of the scent, so using the powder instead of the essential oil in soap means I get the great properties without having to try to cover the scent. It turns soap a nice earthy tan colour.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 3.84
|
|
100 g
|
$ 7.63
|
|
250 g
|
$14.27
|
|
500 g
|
$26.59
|
|
Nettle Leaf Powder Nettle Leaf is a wonderful herb after it has been dried. The irritation you feel if you touch it is only occurs before it’s dried. It actually is wonderful for eczema and is helpful for dandruff. It will colour your soap green. I added about 1 teaspoon to the melted oils for cold process and with melt and pour, I wet the powder with a little water then added put it in with the melt and pour before I melted it.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.98
|
|
100 g
|
$ 5.92
|
|
250 g
|
$11.05
|
|
500 g
|
$20.59
|
|
Oat Straw Powder The whole oat plant, both seeds and straw, is a great remedy for skin conditions, like eczema and other irritations. It’s particularly good for flaky skin because of the high levels of soothing silicic acid. I used one scant tablespoon per pound of cold process soap (made into a paste with water) and it turned a deep, golden, straw colour. I’ve found soap made with oat straw to be a great soap for “winter skin”.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.55
|
|
100 g
|
$ 5.06
|
|
250 g
|
$ 9.44
|
|
500 g
|
$17.58
|
|
Orange Peel Powder Orange peel powder is good for dull and oily complexions, but what I really liked is the pretty yellow it turned my soap. It scented it slightly and looked lovely. It did start out almost orange coloured but within hours it settled into a pale yellow. I used about 1 teaspoon per pound of soap to the lye water.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.44
|
|
100 g
|
$ 4.83
|
|
250 g
|
$ 9.00
|
|
500 g
|
$16.76
|
|
Orris Root Powder- OUT-OF-STOCK Orris Root is an excellent fixative. I added about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap, directly to the oils. Using that much, it did darken the soap slightly. I used it along with lavender essential oil; the scent stayed very strong and the orris root didn’t affect the lavender scent at all.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 7.94
|
|
100 g
|
$15.82
|
|
250 g
|
$29.63
|
|
500 g
|
$55.26
|
|
Parsley Powder Parsley leaves are a natural green colourant for your soap. Try using it at about 1 – 2 teaspoons per pound of soap added to the lye bath. For use in melt and pour, I wet it with a little bit of water then added it to the soap pot before melting it and it was quite easy to incorporate. It’s also good for dull lifeless hair, so it’s great for shampoo bars.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 1.89
|
|
100 g
|
$ 3.73
|
|
250 g
|
$ 6.96
|
|
500 g
|
$12.94
|
|
Patchouli Herb Patchouli is good for acne, eczema, wounds and wrinkles. Some people, like a friend of mine, find the scent intoxicating. I made her a some soap with one tablespoon of this herb per pound, ground in my coffee grinder, and added to the lye water. It gives the soap a pretty brown speckle and a very light patchouli scent. Okay, the scent wasn’t strong enough for her so I added patchouli essential oil … she went crazy over it.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 5.21
|
|
100 g
|
$10.36
|
|
250 g
|
$19.39
|
|
500 g
|
$36.15
|
|
Rose Hips Powder Although rose hips are great for many things because of their high vitamin content, in soap, the colour is their main use. Added about 1 tablespoon per pound, you’ll get a rosy peachy colour. I added it directly to the lye water and it blended easily
|
|
50 g
|
$ 3.65
|
|
100 g
|
$ 7.24
|
|
250 g
|
$13.54
|
|
500 g
|
$25.23
|
|
Soapwort Root Powder Soapwort root was used for washing before soap, just put a small amount in your hand and rub them under running water for a gentle, fine lather. It can be applied externally for skin irritations such as dermatitis, itchiness and eczema. I added a tablespoon directly to the oils in a pound to soap and it turned is very light tan coloured with a fine speckle.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 4.91
|
|
100 g
|
$ 9.78
|
|
250 g
|
$18.29
|
|
500 g
|
$34.10
|
|
Spinach Powder Spinacia Oleracea - can colour CP soap various shades of green and adds a nice speckled look to M&P or HP soap
|
|
100 g
|
$ 6.00
|
|
250 g
|
$13.50
|
|
500 g
|
$23.00
|
|
Tomato Powder Contains lycopene which is thought to have strong natural antioxidant properties, improve skin texture and is thought to protect cells from free radical damage. Produces a natural orange/red color. All Natural.
|
|
100 g
|
$ 6.00
|
|
250 g
|
$13.50
|
|
500 g
|
$23.00
|
|
Witch Hazel Leaf Powder Healing Witch Hazel leaves are good for skin irritations, inflamed skin, eczema, bruises, burns, insect bites and poison ivy. I added a tablespoon, made into a paste with water, then added that at trace. It added easily and turned the soap a very dark brown which cured to a more reddish brown.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 4.43
|
|
100 g
|
$ 8.80
|
|
250 g
|
$16.46
|
|
500 g
|
$30.69
|
|
Yarrow Flowers Yarrow, or milfoil has been used all over the world throughout history for a variety conditions. As a tea it has many uses internally. For skin it is useful for wounds, bruises, cuts and scrapes. The essential oil is very pricey, but making a tea from these cut and sifted leaves to use in making your soaps is quite inexpensive. You can add the leaves to your soap or strain strain them out if you prefer.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 3.14
|
|
100 g
|
$ 6.23
|
|
250 g
|
$11.64
|
|
500 g
|
$21.68
|
|
Yellowdock Root Powder Yellowdock root is great for chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne, wounds and other skin complaints. The most amazing this is that it’s a natural red colourant for soap. As soon as you add it to the lye water, it turns from yellow to red. I made one batch with about 1/4 teaspoon per pound and my soap was pale pink, I added a teaspoon per pound to a second batch and got a nice red colour. When I rebatched 3/4 pound of the pink soap and added two more teaspoons of the yellowdock, the soap came out a lovely red wine colour … that with some Wine & Flowers fragrance and it’s a beautiful soap. We have heard from some soapmakers that they don’t always get a red colour. I’m guessing that it’s due to growing conditions of each batch. So we should note that “your mileage may vary”.
|
|
50 g
|
$ 2.50
|
|
100 g
|
$ 4.94
|
|
250 g
|
$ 9.22
|
|
500 g
|
$17.17
|